Ogun: Gov. Abiodun approves appointments to statutory boards and commissions

0
293
File Photo: Executive Governor of Ogun State, Prince Dapo Abiodun in the Governor's Office, State Secretariat, Oke-Mosan, Abeokuta
Article1

Ogun state Governor, Prince Dapo Abiodun has approved appointments into seven state statutory agencies and commissions.

The appointments was disclosed on Thursday in a statement by the Chief Press Secretary to the Governor, Kunle Somorin, who stated that the exercise “was in order to strengthen the machinery of Government and deliver on his “Building Our Future Together” Agenda”.

According to the statement, the list is the first batch of appointees into statutory agencies, Boards and commission in the State, while other appointments will be made in due course.

The commissions whose boards were named include those of the State Civil Service Commission, Local Government Service Commission and Teaching Service Commission.

The rest are those of the Housing Corporation, Health Management Board, State Agro Services and that of the State Bulk Purchase Corporations

“Governor Abiodun enjoins the appointees to see their appointments as call to service for the development of the State and its people. He also challenged them to see their appointment as an opportunity to improve the lives and conditions of those who need it most”, the statement read.

Somorin stated further that the appointees were drawn from major political blocks in the State in consonance with the inclusive governance philosophy of the Government which emphasises a leadership paradigm shift, to a focused and qualitative governance and to create the enabling environment for a public-private sector partnership, that is fundamental to the creation of an enduring economic development and individual prosperity of the people of Ogun.

The appointees and their commissions are:

  1. Ogun State Civil Service Commission

S/N      Name   Position

1          Mr. Tokunbo Odebunmi         Chairman

2          Hon. Adebowale Ojuri           Member

3          Olusegun Fagbayi       Member

4          Gabriel Ayinde Falola Member

5          Miss Nike Osoba         Member

  1. Ogun State Local Government Service Commission

S/N            Name   Position

1          Ms Bukky Onabanjo   Chairman

2          Hon Lukman  Olufemi Adiro Member I

3          Koye Ijaduoye            Member II

4          Yusuf Adegbenro       Member III

5          Babatunde Rufai         Member IV

  1. Ogun State Teaching Service Commission

TESCOM

S/N      NOMINEE

1          Evang. Lekan Ifede    Chairman

2          Olanrewaju Majekodunmi      Member

3          Aderibigbe Tella         Member

4          Hon. Joseph Adeleke  Member

5          Deola Akintonde        Member

  1. Ogun State Housing Corporation

S/N      Name   Position

1          Chief Yemi Sanusi      Chairman

2          Olawale Ojo    GM

3          Abidemi Alimi            Member

4          Adeniyi Edun Member

5          Adebayo Aladejobi Shuaib     Member

6          Ademola Balogun       Member

7          Omitaomu Ekundayo  Member

8          Olumide Soyemi         Member

  1. Ogun State Health Management Board

S/N      Name   Position

1          Dr. Kunle Solako        Chairman

2          Alh. Wasiu Isiaka        Member

3          Onaolapo Isaac Olawale         Member

4          Mr. Dele Tinuoso        Member

5          Sunday Akintona        Member

6          Awofeso Hazeemat Abimbola            Member

7          Dr. Bankole Osisanya Member

8          Salami Mojisola Ayodele        Rep Zonal

9          Bimbola Majekodunmi           Member

  1. Ogun State Agro Services Corporation

S/N      Name   Position

1          Chief Kehinde Adebanjo        Chairman

2          Hon. Ajibola Ogunsiji Member

3          Ogundalu Felix Olufemi         Member

4          Princess Oshiyemi       Member

5          Chief Remi Onasanya Member

6          Sunday  Kojeku          Member

7          Bidemi Ogunseye       Member

  1. Ogun State Bulk Purchasing

S/N      NOMINEE

1          Engr. Anthony Ojesina           Chairman

2          Kehinde Olaleye         Member

3          Dele Erisan      Member

4          Mutiu Bankole            Member

5          Mojisola Sangonuga    Member

6          Bimpe Sonubi Member

7          Jamiu Asimi    Member

By Tobiloba Kolawole